A Study on Evaluation and Policy of Rural Space toward Rural Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshio  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60181327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義行  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (20324238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村計画 / サスティナビリティ / 農村空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of maintenance of rural sustainability for rural areas in Nagano Prefecture, we evaluated the accessibility to life-related facilities and we examined the technique to think about forming “compact villages” in rural areas from an aspect of living side. We examined the relationship with the change of terraced paddy fields to date and various actions of the agricultural production from an aspect of production side. We evaluated the needs and future issues of the reconsideration about the land utility plan and the disaster plan in rural areas from an aspect of disaster prevention side. As a result, we found out the direction of future effective measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果を農村地域の実情や特性に配慮した地方創生の計画に活かすことで,従来の計画策定に欠けていた具体性を備えた活性化をイメージすることができ,地方創生に携わる行政と住民の距離感が縮まることが期待できる。また,この研究成果は農業・農村政策の検討過程に活用することが可能で,農村計画に対しても有益な示唆を与えるものである。研究成果はすでに研究対象自治体に報告して,自治体から今後の政策決定に利用したいという回答を得ており,また,農業農村工学会などの学会で公表している。