Simulation system for short-term changes of soil water, temperature, and nitrogen transfer in a root zone using a meteorological forecasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Masaru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蒸発散 / 土壌水分移動 / 地温変化 / 窒素移動 / 数値シミュレーション / 地表面熱収支 / 気象予報値 / 土壌水分量 / 地温 / 農研機構メッシュ農業気象データ / 土壌水分 / 土壌水分動態 / 地温変動 / 土壌圏現象 / 農業ICT / シミュレーション / 気象情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict soil moisture and temperature in vegetated fields, it is important to give soil surface evaporation rate and soil surface heat flux as surface boundary conditions, and transpiration rate as a sink term. The double source model, accounting for two energy balance of soil surface - atmosphere and plant - atmosphere, is a promising method to determine soil surface boundary conditions using meteorological data from a bare condition to a fully vegetated condition. In this study, we implemented the double source model into HYDRUS-1D and simulated soil moisture and heat transport including root water uptake. Meteorological forecasting data from the Agro-Meteorological Grid Square, NARO were used to predict short-term changes of soil water and temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畑地の土壌水分量・地温等の土壌環境の把握は,潅水・施肥計画等の栽培管理に重要である。特に,集中豪雨や無降雨期間の増加が懸念される近年では,気象データに基づき,土壌環境の予測が必要になる。構築したモデルと,農研機構が提供するメッシュ農業気象データを用いることで,短期的な土壌環境の予報が可能である。また,構築したモデルは,土壌物理学と農業気象学や栽培学等を学際的に結びつけるツールとしても期待される。