Project/Area Number |
17K08005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アメリカザリガニ / 外来種 / 駆除手法 / 水田水域 / 甲殻類 / トラップ / 駆除 / 水田漏水 / 巣穴 / 外来生物 / 生態系 / 農業工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The red swamp crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) has negatively affected native species around the world as an invasive species. Invasive crayfish can significantly reduce the abundance of macroinvertebrates, aquatic plants, molluscs and fish. In addition, burrowing behavior of P. clarkii can cause damage of the native species habitat. The purpose of this study was to develop the effective management and eradication methods for P. clarkii inhabiting paddy field areas of Japan. In this study, we clarified and proposed the effective entrance structure and setting season for the shrimp cage and bottle traps for collecting P. clarkii. Furthermore, solutions to reduce the negative effect of burrowing behavior by P. clarkii on paddy fields are very limited. We conducted a laboratory experiment and clarified that invasive crayfish burrows may cause water leakage in paddy fields. We also examined paddy soil conditions that the invasive crayfish cannot make burrows in terms of soil hardness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカザリガニをはじめとする外来ザリガニ類については,国内外において,在来生態系に与える深刻な影響が大きな問題となっている。また,水田に巣穴を掘ることで水田漏水を引き起こすなど,農業被害も確認されている。このため,国内外において外来ザリガニ類の早急な駆除対策を必要としている現場が多い。 本研究で得られたアメリカザリガニの駆除手法に関する成果は,そのような現場においてすぐに活用できるものであり,社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。