Study of wind and solar radiation characteristics that affect the disturbance to sensible heat flux in a terraced paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Shinichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40381058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords棚田 / 顕熱フラックス / 天空率 / 日照時間 / 結露量 / 日出時刻 / 水源流域 / 極端気象現象 / 供給持続曲線 / 傾斜地水田群 / 流出解析 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sky factor, sunrise time, sensible heat flux generation time and the amount of dew condensation were measured and analyzed in detail at the terraced paddy fields in Miyazaki prefecture, Japan. It was compared to a similar analysis in a flatland paddy field. As a result, the sky factor of the terraced paddy fields was low and the sunrise time was 50 min later. Sensible feat fluxes were occurring 60 min after sunrise. The amount of condensation in September was 65 liters per paddy, and 30 minutes was needed to evaporate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
棚田の熱収支は計測が難しく,未解明な部分が多い.棚田の微気象学的な特性を詳細な観測に基づいて明らかにすることを通して,天空率や結露が熱収支に深く関与していることを示していることに学術的な価値がある.加えて,棚田環境の保全にも資するものであり,社会的意義も大きい.