Study on the organizational structure and practice for ecological and cultural landscape powered by the hidden landscape order in rural area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村ランドスケープ / 生物多様性 / 景観保全活動 / 多様の統一 / 野焼き / 地域資源 / カヤネズミ / 棚田 / 活動のやりがい / クヌギ並木 / 湿地 / 農村景観 / 生きられる空間 / タチバナ / 在来種 / ヨシ原 / 農村-都市交流 / 在来野生植物 / 景観資源 / 半自然草地 / ランドスケープ / 文化的景観 / 地域活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the structure of beauty of the rural landscape by the sustainable land-use system accumulated historically, and discussed a possibility of the succeeding creation of the system by resident activity groups. This is based on the idea that a landscape order is invented by existence of the ecological and cultural hidden structure in an ordinary agricultural district. Not just external beauty, but the framework of a landscape order as "the healthy beauty of the rural area" that reflected resident's spirit was effective for local revitalization activity with the continuation. It's important to build the social system that various actors are concerned to succeeding creation of the local landscape by taking authenticity of the local ecosystem and the tradition of bioresources utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どこにでもある,ある意味“普通の農村”において「隠れた構造(それは景観に反映され,景観秩序を生み出す)」を見出すことで,実はユニークであり,同時に今日的意義を有していることを再評価することが可能であることを示した。その把握には,単なる外観的な審美性ではなく,“農村の健康美”という住民の精神が反映した景観秩序という枠組みが効果的であった。地域生態システムの上で展開してきた地域景観と,そこにおける生物資源利用の正統性を引継ぎ,「遊びから生業の複合」の中で無理なく楽しみながら地域づくりを展開する視点が,今後の地域持続において重要であることを示した。