Development of optimal drying theory for fruit and vegetables considering needs of consumers to expand agricultural products export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Orikasa Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減圧マイクロ波 / 官能評価 / 青果物流通 / 品質 / 食品ロス / 環境負荷 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / パルス電解前処理 / 乾燥速度の増加 / 消費エネルギ / ブランチング / マイクロ波 / トマトピューレ / 環境効率 / 農産物加工 / 輸出促進 / 嗜好度 / 環境負荷低減 / 品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined drying characteristics, quality changes, environmental impact of fruits and vegetables, and discussed its optimum drying condition for promotion of exports for agricultural products. We focused vacuum microwave treatment (VMW) as a newly processing treatment of fruit and vegetables and optimal conditions to maximize quality of the products was discussed. In addition, environmental loads in some post-harvest processes were analyzed by Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) methodology. These findings will be expected to contribute for establishment of sustainable and high-quality drying process of fruit and vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)など、世界的な環境問題への関心が高まっており、ポストハーベスト工学分野においても環境負荷の低減を踏まえたプロセスの構築が重要となっている。本課題で得られた研究成果は、エネルギーを消費することがあたり前であった農産食品加工プロセスに一石を投じ、学術面のみならず、社会的要請に沿った研究成果が得られたと考えられる。今後は、加熱、濃縮、鮮度保持、冷凍など様々な農産食品加工プロセスにおいても環境負荷低減と高付加価値化を同時に考慮した新たな最適システムの開発が期待され、実用面での貢献は大きいと考えられる。