Understanding the situation of agricultural vehicle falling accidents and developing wheel torque control for suppression of dynamic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Masami  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10603425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 英二  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00184739)
田村 孝浩  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
光岡 宗司  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60437770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農作業事故 / トラクタ / 転倒 / 挙動モデル / 地形再現 / 駆動トルク制御 / 事故調査 / コンバイン / 微地形測量 / 動的挙動 / 転倒事故 / 制御 / 農作業安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to prevent tractor accidents due to falling and overturn, dynamic analysis and the detailed survey. 1) The detailed terrain for dynamic analysis was reproduced by simple topographic survey and road surface roughness expressed by Fourier series, and the method was proposed. 2) The tractor behavior model (4 degrees of freedom; pitching / rolling/ up-down / forward-backward) was designed to reproduce the dynamic behavior in accident, and the mechanical conditions for safe driving were clarified. 3) It was developed a torque control system (TCS) that controls the wheel torque with PID control using tractor behavior model, and the system cancels the behavior to falling and overturn, and stabilizes the behavior. The results prevent falling and overturn accidents and contribute to the reduction of agricultural work accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,農作業死亡事故件数は年間約400件に上り,他産業に比べて死亡事故発生率も極めて高く,多くの尊い人命を失っており,農作業事故防止は,人命尊重および労働環境の改善と健全な農業発展の観点から極めて重要な課題である。本研究では,トラクタ事故調査データに基づいて,対策可能かつ有効な事故原因を抽出し,安全に利用するための機械条件を明らかにするとともに,挙動安定化を図るトルクコントロールシステムを開発して,農作業死亡事故件数の低減に寄与する。