Efficient production of camptothecin by Ophiorrhiza pumila under controlled environmental
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石神 靖弘  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50361415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗がん成分 / アルカロイド / 光合成・蒸散速度 / 光環境 / 培養液温度 / 培養液浸透圧 / 光合成有効放射束密度 / カンプトテシン / 光合成速度 / 蒸散速度 / 同化箱 / UVストレス / 浸透ストレス / 明暗周期 / PPFD / 赤色青色光比 / 培養液濃度 / 形態形成 / 相対湿度 / 成長速度 / 明期 / 花芽分化 / 湿度 / 光強度 / 生物環境調節 / 局所環境制御 / 抗がん剤 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Basic characteristics of photosynthesis: Using an assimilation improved last year, the effects of PPFD on photosynthesis and transpiration rate were investigated. Although various combinations were studied, the photosynthetic rate decreased within 1 hour under PPFD 300. On the other hand, it was clarified that the increase in the daily cumulative photosynthesis amount by extension of the light period seemed effective to promotion of growth and flower bud differentiation. This was considered to be a suitable condition for producing a large number of seeds with a high concentration of CPT.
2. Optimal environmental conditions for CPT production: Polyethylene glycol (PEG) was added to the nutrient solution to increase the osmotic pressure around the roots for 3 days. The osmotic stress treatment for 2 and 3 days increased the CPT concentration per dry weight of the stems and roots, suggesting that water absorption stress from the roots is effective in increasing the CPT concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な抗がん剤などに利用される植物アルカロイドの一つ、カンプトテシン(CPT)を生産する小型草本植物「チャボイナモリ」の生理生態を調査し、人工環境下で効率生産する好適環境条件についての基礎的知見を得た点で学術的意義がある。特に本研究では、野生では高温多湿条件下で生育するチャボイナモリの生育およびCPT蓄積に適した環境条件をそれぞれ明らかにした。これによりこれまで大型木本植物から抽出されてきたCPTを短期間かつ安価に抽出できることから、大幅な期間とコスト削減につながる。また、人工光型植物工場で生産することで、品質安定化や多段・高密度生産が可能となり、製薬コストの削減によって社会貢献につながる。