Studies on an elucidation of an optimal condition for the medicinal plant Pinellia ternata and a development of a sure method for seed setting of the plant aimed for domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (40213540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏幸  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30253470)
尾崎 行生  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60253514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境制御 / 薬用植物 / 生産性 / 遺伝的変異 / 育種 / 生物生産システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were obtained with the aim of 1) searching for optimal cultivation conditions for efficient production and 2) producing excellent strains by crossbreeding of Pinellia ternata.
1) EC and pH of nutrient solution didn't affect the plant growth within EC 1.2-2.3mS/cm and pH 4-6. We established a comparison criteria for searching optimal cultivation conditions by investigating the time course of tuber enlargement and accumulation of useful ingredients in tubers under constant temperature, humidity and light conditions for an ultra-high-yielding line under cultivar registration. Under the same temperature and humidity conditions, we investigated the effect of three kinds of monochromatic light of red, green and blue on P. ternata and found that tubers and cormlets grew larger under blue light. 2) Many lines collected from from Hokkaido to Okinawa were appeared to have polyploidy mutations and chloroplast DNA mutations in Japanese native strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)農業上未開発の植物である薬用植物(カラスビシャク)に適した栽培条件の解明を目的として,栽培試験の結果に高い再現性が得られる制御環境を活用して,簡便・高感度なELISA法による品質評価法を援用して,収量・品質について科学的な根拠に基づいたカラスビシャク塊茎の至適栽培条件の確立が,短期間で効率的に行える方法を示した.
2)カラスビシャク育種系の確立を行なうため,結実が稀な本種に人為的な結実の誘導,および様々な生産場面に対応できるよう優良系統を作出するための育種系の確立に必要な,国内自生のカラスビシャクの形態的・遺伝的変異の存在を明らかにした..