Dynamic analysis of VBNCs for the quality evaluation of postharvest agricultural produces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA DAISUKE  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60399095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 由香  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (70244267)
池永 誠  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (70511822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保存 / 殺菌 / 損傷 / 品質 / 保存温度 / バイオフィルム / 低温保存 / 低酸素 / 短時間加熱 / 収穫後農産物 / 品質保持 / 食品安全 / 食品微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of microbial flora and growth affecting food safety and quality were examined in relation to different sterilization and storage conditions. It was revealed that microorganisms having a history of being subjected to stresses such as sublethal levels of heating and high pressure that do not result in death have characteristics of biofilm formation that are different from those of untreated cells. It was also suggested that the damages caused by stress may differ in the site or related biopolymer of cell. The microbial flora existing in the agricultural products during storage tended to vary due to the difference not only in the place of harvest but also in the storage conditions. However, it has not been possible to find a direct correlation with quality fluctuations of agricultural produces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の保存性や安全性の精確な把握は、食の安全の確保ならびに食品ロスの低減にも大きく貢献するものである。これまでの評価法は、正常生育が可能な微生物群を中心として一般的な培養条件で確認が可能となったものを対象とするのが一般的である。しかしながらこれらの方法では保存性や安全性を実際よりも高く見積もってしまう危険性を有している。本研究では、正常生育が不可能な微生物群を対象として、その増殖の特徴や抗生物質を用い、保存性・安全性を可能な限り正確に評価したことに産業的および学術的意義を有しているものである。