Meteorological cause of rapid expansion of temperate crops to cold regions in Japan exceeding the increase in air temperature due to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80442789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 学  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10469843)
廣田 知良  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (20343949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温暖化 / 北海道 / ラッカセイ / 適地拡大 / 適地判定 / 発育予測 / 地温 / 気温 / 被覆栽培 / 栽培適地 / 温暖化適応 / 寒地農業 / 高温性作物 / 温熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperate to subtropical crops have recently been introduced in Hokkaido, which is a relatively cold region of Japan, and their cultivation area has expanded at a rate that seems to exceed that of the rise in air temperature due to global warming. This study investigated the cause of the rapid expansion of the peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) crop by conducting a field experiment and growth model analysis.
The growth of peanuts from sowing to flowering depended more on the soil temperature than on the air temperature. The hypotheses that: 1. The higher the latitude, the larger the difference between soil and air temperature, and, 2. That the soil temperature is sufficiently high for peanut cultivation in Hokkaido, even at low air temperatures, were rejected. Our study concluded that the rapid northward expansion of the peanut crop can be attributed to the use of covers such as film mulch, film tunnel, and floating row cover in the cultivation system in Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化に伴う作物の栽培適地の変動は、多くの場合気温の上昇に基づいて評価・予測されるが、本研究では成育の地温への依存を明らかにするとともに、それに基づく温暖化影響評価を試みた点に意義がある。寒冷地におけるラッカセイ(温帯作物)の急速な導入拡大の原因として、地温-気温差が緯度によって異なるとの仮説は否定されたものの、栽培用被覆による地温の高まりが、急速な産地拡大の原因とされたことは、作物生産における今後の温暖化の影響予測精度の向上や栽培法の確立に貢献する。また、作成した成育予測モデルおよび栽培計画法も、栽培適地判断や栽培管理支援に大いに貢献する。