Development of control algorithms for underwater cooperative task using multi ROVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tasuku  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10392193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水中ロボット / 協調作業 / 協調制御 / マルチロボット / 協調動作 / ROV / 自律姿勢制御 / 確率論的手法(voting) / 海洋工学 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to communicate the status of each other in an underwater environment when multiple robots work in cooperation. In this study, it was clarified experimentally that cooperative control can be achieved by autonomously executing the assigned scenario without having each robot's status. The results suggested that the accuracy of cooperative control would be further improved by learning the situation during work execution in real time and tuning the feedback gain itself. In addition, it became clear that an observer robot should be required to monitor the work status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数台のロボットを協調させて作業を行わせるとき、水中環境ではお互いのステータスを通信することが困難である。そこで、各ロボットの作業内容は互いに持つことなく、割り当てられたシナリオを自律遂行することで協調制御が達成されることを実験的に明らかにした。この成果をベースとし、さらに複雑な作業を実施できるようにすることで、極限環境下での作業を遂行する協調ロボットシステムの構築が可能となる。