| Project/Area Number |
17K08031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 農業ロボット / 人工知能 / 自己位置検出 / 環境地図作成 / visual-SLAM / 深層学習 / 作業動作認識 / 画像処理 / 地図作成 / 環境認識 / 自己位置計測 / Visual-SLAM / LiDAR-SLAM / 農業用ロボット車両 / 自律走行 / 自己位置認識 / 障害物検出 / 物体認識 / 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / MAN-ROBOT協働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the development of AI (artificial intelligence) systems for agricultural robots. As in many Japanese hilly and mountainous areas, the signal of GNSS cannot always be stably received, a visual-based navigation system has been developed for an autonomous agricultural robot. In order that the robot can recognize the surrounding scene and safely collaborate with workers, we have developed some types of AI systems, such as self-position detection systems, environmental map generation systems, robot navigation systems, agricultural major objects recognition and mapping systems, and worker assistance timing decision system, for agricultural robots in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
衛星測位システムの信号が安定して得られない農作業現場では,自動車を自動走行させるためのシステムをそのまま使用することはできない.本研究では,カメラのみを用いてロボット車両や作業者の自己位置を正確に検出し,また,走行経路上に存在する農道,水路,畦畔,作物などの農業固有の物体を認識しながらロボットをナビゲーションする独自の人工知能システムを開発した.さらに,農作業現場で頻繁に行われるコンテナの運搬作業時のコンテナ積み下ろし動作を認識するシステムを開発するなど,農業ロボットの機能として必要とされる人工知能を開発した.