Project/Area Number |
17K08035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 農業用ロボット / かんきつ類 / 収穫支援 / XBee / 収穫作業 / 柑橘類 / 直動式アクチュエータ / パラボラ式アンテナ / 位置推定 / 農業工学 / ロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a harvesting assist robot for use in an orchard in the Seto Inland Sea. We made a reflector using an inexpensive 3D printer material (ABS resin), attached a conductive aluminum foil to the reflector surface, and conducted a radio wave intensity measurement experiment by XBee. As a result, it was confirmed that the RSSI value changes with the change of the angle and distance between the transmitter and the receiver by the manufactured reflector, and the possibility of position estimation by the manufactured reflector was shown. In addition, the fruit carried by the robot was transferred to the monorail by changing the method of transferring the container containing the fruit, and succeeded in transferring a container containing a 15 kg weight to the monorail carrier in a horizontal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回製作した収穫支援ロボットでは,安価な素材で製作した導電性アルミ箔を張り付けたリフレクタを有するXBeeによって作業者(送信器)の位置推定の可能性が示されたことがあげられる.これによって小型で安価な位置推定システムが実現できる可能性がある. また,果実のモノレールへの移し替えを,コンテナごと行う機構を開発した.この機構により水平な場所という制限はあるが15kg程度のコンテナをモノレールへ移し替えることが可能となった.この機構をより発展させることでかんきつ類の収穫作業時に非常に負担の大きいコンテナの荷台への積み込み作業を減少させ,高齢作業者への負担軽減に貢献できる.