Study on the germ cell migration and sex differentiation in domestic chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40207030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / 分化 / RNA-seq / 多能性 / 減数分裂 / 始原生殖細胞(PGCs / 生殖巣生殖細胞(GGCs) / 多能性関連遺伝子群 / 生殖細胞特異的遺伝子群 / 性分化 / 生殖巣生殖細胞 / MACS / 始原生殖細胞(PGCs) / 生殖巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts have been made to produce germ line chimera (GLC) by transferring germline stem cells (gSCs) from 2-9 days-old chick embryos. GLC was produced in all cases except when gSCs from female 9 days-old embryos have been transferred to the recipients.In the present study, therefore, RNA was extracted from gSCs and RNA-seq was conducted to examine the temporal changes of mRNA pattern of gSCs associated with early embryonic development.
The results indicate that 1) expression of genes related to pluripotency have been down-regulated by 5 days in both sexes. 2) expression of genes related to germ cells were down-regulated throughout the examination periods 3) No significant differences in the expression of genes related to meiosis in both sexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類においては、受精卵の長期保存ができないことから、生殖幹細胞(gSCs)を利用した遺伝資源の保存方法の開発が進められてきた。これまでに、孵卵2日~9日ニワトリ胚由来の生殖系列幹細胞(gSCs)を用いて生殖系列キメラの(GLC)作製を試みた結果、孵卵9日の雌胚由来のgSCsを用いた場合を除きGLCが作製された。これは、胚の発生が進むのに伴い生殖細胞の分化が進むためであると考え、生殖細胞からRNAを抽出してRNA-seqを行った結果、胚の発生に伴いrGCsにおけるmRNAの発現パターンに変化が生じることが明らかになった。