dairy cows fed a trehalose-supplemented diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kan  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗酸化 / 乳牛 / ルーメン微生物 / トレハロース / 畜産学 / 応用動物 / 微生物 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dairy cows are often susceptible to a variety of metabolic and infectious diseases during the periparturient period, which is the result of increased oxidative stress. We previously reported that dietary supplementation with trehalose brings about an improvement of oxidative status in milk of cows treated in this manner compared to control. However, the mechanism underlying the antioxidant activity associated with trehalose supplementation of the diet in dairy cows has not been elucidated. The present study shows that trehalose affects to the microorganisms, particularly protozoa, in rumen, and then the products of rumen protozoa regulates the gene expression of mammary gland cells in dairy cows, resulting that the antioxidant activities are improved in the milks of dairy cows fed a trehalose supplemented diets. These results provided the evidence that the interactions of nutrients, microorganism, dairy cows, and these products involved in the production of the antioxidant milks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、牛の健康を守り、ヒトに品質の高い乳や乳加工品を供給するための基礎試験を行ったものである。これまで、体の酸化ストレスを低減させる抗酸化栄養素は、小腸でそのまま吸収され、体内で抗酸化物質として機能することがほとんどであった。一方、本研究で対象としたトレハロースは、反芻動物のルーメン内微生物によって代謝され、その代謝産物が体内に移行して、細胞の遺伝子発現を変化させ、抗酸化を発揮するといった、非常に珍しい抗酸化機能を発揮することが明らかとなった。よって、本研究の成果は、学術的にも価値があり、また、この新奇な作用機作によって、抗酸化ミルクを提供する手法を確立した点で、社会的価値も高い。