Project/Area Number |
17K08041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 禎 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 骨 / 筋 / クロストーク / マイオカイン / オステオカイン / イリシン / オステオカルシン / 肉用鶏 / 産卵鶏 / 畜産学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A large amount of economic loss in poultry industry is produced by specific disorders such as leg weakness and eggshell broken. These disorders are caused by the insufficiency of the bone growth and mineralization. This research project demonstrated that bone-derived osteokine osteocalcin was highly localized and expressed in the sternum of broiler embryo as compared with layer embryo. It was also suggested that the expression of irisin as muscle-derived myokine was highest in pectoralis of broiler embryo. These results indicate the bone growth may be closely related with muscle-derived myokines, and conversely the muscle growth may be closely related with bone-derived osteokine. Therefore, the bone-muscle crosstalk should contribute to improve the bone growth and mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、骨と筋のクロストーク機構を明らかにし、これらを活用して家禽の強固な骨格構築の可能性を示唆した世界で初めての研究である。その成果は、日本国民はもちろんのこと世界中の人々へ安全・安心な畜産物の供給に貢献するとともに、動物福祉に配慮した産業動物の飼養方法に関して基盤的情報を提供する。また、本研究成果は、ヒトの加齢に伴う筋肉量減少(サルコペニア)や骨粗しょう症におけるメカニカルストレス(運動)との関連の解明に貢献することが期待される。