Elucidation of functional role of the endoplasmic reticulum stress response in muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Shinichi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40443113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋分化 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 骨格筋細胞分化 / 骨格筋 / 分化 / 畜産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate how the IRE1-XBP1 axis is involved in myogenic differentiation. Apoptosis and autophagy were dramatically enhanced in the XBP1-knockdown cells, highlighting the participation of IRE1-XBP1 in cell survival maintenance with differentiation stimuli during skeletal muscle differentiation. In myogenic cells, we demonstrated that the expression of CDK5 (Cyclin-dependent kinase 5) is regulated by XBP1s, and we propose that XBP1 regulates the expression of MyoD family genes via the induction of CDK5. In conclusion, this study revealed that IRE1-XBP1 signaling plays critical roles in cell viability and the expression of differentiation-related genes in pre-differentiated myoblasts and during the early differentiation phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食肉は骨格筋が由来であることから、赤身肉割合を高める技術を開発する上で筋形成のメカニズムを解明することは重要である。骨格筋は、筋芽細胞が細胞融合し多核の筋繊維に分化することによって形成される。本研究では、小胞体の恒常性の役割を有している小胞体ストレス応答機構が、骨格筋細胞の分化に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。肉牛の筋肉量を増やす飼養技術開発へ向けた基礎的基盤の提供を行った。