Functional analysis of fat taste system in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Fuminori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40633342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ / 味覚 / 油脂 / GPR120 / CD36 / リパーゼ / 脂肪酸 / 嗜好性 / 栄養・飼養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat is essential nutrition for animals and the preference is very high. In the case of chickens, although fat nutrition is thought to be recognized by taste system, there are many unknown mechanisms. In the present study, we focused on the elucidation of fat taste systems in chickens because the information is useful to make new feedstuffs for chickens.
In the present study, we found that GPR120 responds to some kind of fatty acids. These results suggest that chicken oral tissues have the chemical receptor for fatty acids contained in chicken feeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりニワトリ脂肪酸受容体が感知できる脂肪酸をいくつか同定することができた。また、ニワトリは口の中のリパーゼを使って油脂を脂肪酸に一部分解し、脂肪酸受容体で脂肪酸を受容していると推察された。これらの知見は味覚生理学や飼料学に貢献するのみならず、ニワトリの嗜好性を制御できる新たな飼料作りにも貢献できる可能性があるので、家禽産業に対しても大きな意義があると考えている。