Development of bovine ovarian activation and improvement of fertility by inhibiting the Hippo signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jin  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (40234827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵胞活性化 / 卵胞発育 / 卵巣断片化培養 / Hippoシグナル / 二次卵胞 / OPU / 卵巣穿刺刺激 / Hippo シグナル / CCN2 / Smad7 / アクチン重合 / 卵巣穿刺 / 卵巣 / Hippo signal / Sphingosine 1-Phosphate / Jasplakinolide / Birc5 / 卵巣活性化 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / ウシ / 応用動物 / 妊孕性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop a method for activating secondary follicles by suppressing Hippo signaling in cattle. When a culture of bovine fragmented ovary was performed, transfer of Yap into the nucleus and increase of actin polymerization in the cell was confirmed after 6 hours of culture, and suppression of the Hippo signaling pathway was confirmed. By the culture of fragmented ovary, CCN2 and Birc5 genes, which are cell growth factors downstream of Hippo signal, showed a non-significant increase tendency. In an ovarian puncture test using 4 heifers, the antral follicle count showed a tendency to increase after puncture stimulation, and the total number of follicles and the number of small follicles showed a peek at the second month (p<0.01). After 5 months, it returned to the level of the follicle count before puncture stimulation.
Inhibition of Hippo signal could be a useful treatment for activating secondary follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌牛の繁殖機能は加齢と共に低下するが、その原因の一つが卵巣中の発育途上の卵胞数の減少にあると考えられている。原始卵胞、一次卵胞、二次卵胞といった初期の卵胞ほど卵巣中の割合が高いことから、これらの卵胞を活性化して退行を抑えることができれば、卵巣中の胞状卵胞数の増加につながる。そこで、本研究では二次卵胞の活性化法を検討し、Hippoシグナルを抑制することで、二次卵胞を活性化できることが明らかとなった。本成果により雌牛の繁殖機能が向上し、過排卵処理による回収胚数の増加や、超音波ガイド経膣採卵(OPU)による胚盤胞の作出効率の改善が期待できる。