Biological effects of near-infrared laser irradiation on molecular processes in the mammalian embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Masaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10396541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外光 / 初期胚 / ミトコンドリア / ROS / マウス / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing an improved in vitro method is required for increasing the quality of embryos, and will contribute to enhancing reproductive efficiency in humans and domestic animals. In the present study, we assessed the effects of near-infrared laser irradiation on the in vitro development of mammalian embryos. Our study revealed that near-infrared laser irradiation of cryopreserved blastocysts had positive effects on their subsequent development. Moreover, our data suggested that one of the key factors that affect the efficacy of near-infrared laser irradiation for blastocyst stage embryos is low level of ROS. These results support that our method may be useful for improving the quality of embryos and contribute to improvements in reproductive technologies in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産分野(家畜生産)や医療分野(不妊治療)で行われている初期胚の体外操作は,初期胚の品質(生存性,活力)の低下,さらには受胎成績の低下にもつながることから,体外で生産した初期胚の品質改善技術の開発が求められている。本研究の成果は,光による初期胚の品質改善効果の作用機序の一端を明らかにした内容であり,将来的に,家畜生産や不妊治療に及ぼす波及効果は大きく,これらの分野の発展に貢献することが期待される。