Project/Area Number |
17K08051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂肪交雑 / 遺伝子 / 発現 / 最長筋 / ビタミンA / 黒毛和種 / Marbling-2 / 定量的RT-PCR / Q型とnon-Q型 / 発現量差 / RNA抽出とcDNA合成 / 責任遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was attempted that a marbling gene was searched using longissimus muscle tissues from every three individuals of Q and non-Q type in Marbling-2, which was QTL for marbling in Japanese Black cattle. The expression analysis in these tissues was performed with RNA-Seq. Genes were searched that expression differences were detected between Q and non-Q types, and between non-Q type individuals with different marbling score. In the genes, polymorphisms were searched and performed an association analysis with carcass traits, it was found to associate with carcass weight, but not to marbling. Furthermore, from genes expressed in the longissimus muscle tissues, to detect a marbling gene, polymorphisms of STRA6, that function in vitamin A (VA) uptake, were searched and performed an association analysis. An amino acid-substituted SNP was associated with marbling. The SNP was located near the VA transport pore and it was suggested that the SNP is involved in marbling by affecting VA transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒毛和種は脂肪交雑に優れた品種であり、脂肪交雑形成メカニズムは不明な点が多いことから、それに関わる遺伝子の特定は重要である。肥育期間中のVA給与制限は脂肪交雑を高めるとされているが、輸送されたVAを細胞が取り込む際に機能するSTRA6の多型が脂肪交雑と関連することはそれを支持している。また、検出された関連する多型は、脂肪交雑マーカーとしての利用も可能である。