Functional analysis of the HSP90 during development of the chick embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO NOBUHIRO  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60377794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ / 発生・分化 / HSP90 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the artificial regulation of chicken embryo development was carried out with a focus on heat shock protein 90 (HSP90). Both HSP90 mRNA and protein were expressed in throughout the embryo suggested that HSP90 was be involved in the regulation of development throughout the embryo. Furthermore, we found that HSP90 was able to regulate the cell cycle in the primary cultured chick embryos hepatocytes. However, the results of in ovo administration of HSP90 and HSP90 inhibitors shown that regulation of embryonic development by HSP90 and factors interacting with HSP90 should be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリ胚はある程度発生していても発生の停止と再開できる機構が存在する。発生を制御できると推察されたHSP90は、ニワトリ胚全体で発現していること、ニワトリ胚由来初代培養細胞における細胞周期の制御に関わっていることが明らかとなった。さらにHSP90のみでは個体レベルの発生を制御できないが、偶然にも他の発生促進因子の存在が推察された。ニワトリの発生過程は哺乳類に類似し分子レベルでは本質的に脊椎動物と同じ基本過程が生じていることから、本研究成果の発展は養鶏業への応用のみならず、発生生物学、組織工学、将来必要とされるiPS細胞由来組織や器官の保存技術の開発においても応用が期待できる。