Regulatory mechanism of hypothalamic factors for prolactin cell differentiation and function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kansaku Norio  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60333142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下垂体 / プロラクチン / 抱卵行動 / VIP / 分泌 / 遺伝子発現 / 等電点 / アイソフォーム / 糖鎖 / ウェスタンブロット / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clearly demonstrate the relationship between hypothalamic Prolactin(PRL) releasing factor(VIP) and PRL mRNA expression in the anterior pituitary gland of chick embryo. Increase of hypothalamic VIP mRNA expression was observed between days 16 of embryo and days 20 of embryo. However, increase of PRL mRNA expression was observed between days 14 and days 16 of embryo. Interestingly, significant increase of VIP type 1 receptor mRNA expression was detected between days 14 and 20 of embryo. Thus, increase of PRL mRNA expression partially related to increase of hypothalamic VIP mRNA expression and pituitary VIP type1 receptor mRNA expression in the anterior pituitary gland of chick embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地鶏や地域特産鶏において認められることが多い抱卵行動を制御するPRLに焦点を絞り、発生期におけるPRL細胞分化の機構を明らかにし、繁殖期における抱卵行動制御に繋がる研究成果をもたらすことを念頭に行われた。これまでに抱卵行動は主として視床下部にVIPの発現増加が引き金となり行動が誘起され産卵がストップすることが知られていたが、本研究により発生胚では視床下部因子の存在とは関係なくPRL遺伝子の発現増加は引き起こされることが示された。その結果、視床下部制御とは無関係な発現制御機構があることが示されたことから、初期の段階で発現増加を阻止することで繁殖期においても適応できる可能性が見出された。