Project/Area Number |
17K08057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shinkai Hiroki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (30502687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上西 博英 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (80391556)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ブタ / 感染症 / 抗病性 / 免疫 / 選抜 / 育種 / 遺伝子多型 / プロモーター / プロモータ / 遺伝子 / 応用動物 / ゲノム / 畜産学 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the genetic changes caused by the immune selection based on phagocytic activity (PA), capacity of alternative complement pathway, and antibody response after vaccination, we compared gene expression and polymorphisms in the promoter region between pigs subjected to the immune selection and those that were not. After lipid A stimulation, Microarray analysis revealed that 30 genes related to immune function showed a difference in expression between macrophages derived from each pig group. Polymorphic analysis of the promoter region of these genes elucidated the predominant promoter-types in the immune-selected and non-selected pigs, respectively, in the genes encoding ribonuclease L (RNASEL). Association analysis between these promoter genotypes and the immune phenotypes revealed that the immune-selected promoter-type in RNASEL was associated with increased PA. These results indicate the possibility of improving disease resisance using RNASEL promoter-type as a DNA marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養豚業において、肺炎・下痢等の慢性感染症や豚熱・口蹄疫のような新興・再興感染症は経営を圧迫する主要な要因である。また、その予防及び治療に使用される大量の抗菌薬は薬剤耐性菌の出現リスクとなり、将来的に人類の健康の脅威となることが予想される。我々は、豚が本来持つ免疫能力を高めることで、抗菌薬やワクチンに過度に依存しない健全な養豚経営の実現を目指している。本研究では、豚のゲノム及びマクロファージの解析により、白血球貪食能を亢進させる効果のある遺伝子多型を発見した。当該多型をDNAマーカーとして種豚選抜と肉豚生産を行うことで、養豚現場における感染症被害の軽減と衛生経費の削減に繋がる可能性がある。