Regulation of autophagy in the skeletal muscle of broiler chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (70370583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肉用鶏 / タンパク質分解 / 骨格筋 / オートファジー / アトロジン-1 / 骨格筋細胞 / 鶏 / アトロジン-1 / mTOR / 卵用鶏 / 畜産学 / タンパク質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study addressed the role of autophagy process (at the transcriptional and at the post-translational modification levels) in the skeletal muscle of chickens. Food deprivation induced autophagy at the post-translational modification (lipidation of LC3 protein) but not at the transcriptional (autophagy-related gene expression) levels in the pectoralis muscle of broiler chickens. In the pectoralis muscle of broiler and layer chickens, there were no differences at the post-translational modification levels. However, the expression of autophagy-related gene was higher in the skeletal muscle of broilers than in the layers. mTOR inhibitor induced autophagy at the post-translational modification but not at the transcriptional levels in cultured chick myotubes. These results suggested that autophagy at the post-translational modification is an important cellular process for protein degradation in the skeletal muscle of chicken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨格筋におけるオートファジー系タンパク質分解に対し肉用鶏の浅胸筋の特異性をモデルに検討し、鶏培養筋肉細胞を用いて、オートファジー系タンパク質分解の制御機構の一端を明らかにした。オートファジーが食肉生産に直結する骨格筋のタンパク質量を制御している可能性は非常に高い。骨格筋のオートファジーによるタンパク質分解の調節機構に関する一連の研究は、家畜の栄養生理学的研究の深化に大きく寄与するだけでなく、骨格筋タンパク質分解を制御する新しい栄養生理学的制御技術の開発に資するものである。また、食肉の生産性向上や飼養管理技術の改善など、畜産業界に大きく貢献していくものと考えられる。