Does antioxidant substance concentration of dairy cows relate to the risk of mastitis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yuzo  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (00234592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小櫃 剛人  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳牛 / ライフサイクル / 抗酸化物質 / グルタチオン / ビタミンC / 乳房炎 / 生存時間解析 / 2項ロジスティック検定 / 初産分娩月齢 / 血液代謝産物 / 分娩後日数 / 乳房炎非発症率 / 尿酸 / 泌乳ステージ / 抗酸化能 / 乳糖率 / 体細胞数 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between blood antioxidants (AOX) (whole blood glutathione (GSH) and plasma vitamin C (VitC)) concentration and clinical mastitis incidence of dairy cows were analyzed. The binominal logistic tests showed the blood concentration of GSH significantly (P<0.05) associated with the CM incidence during the same period of days in milk (DIM) (1-95, 96-190, 191-285 and 286 or more) as the blood sampling. The blood concentration of VitC was not significantly associated with CM incidence. Survival analyses with stratified log-rank tests using the parity group as strata showed significantly (P<0.05) earlier and higher increase in CM incidence density during the lactation period for the individual of dairy cows with low blood GSH concentration than those with high or middle blood GSH concentration, regardless of parity. Those results showed the individual of dairy cows with lower whole blood GSH are at high risk for CM incidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酪農において、高泌乳牛のホルスタイン種で生産寿命の短縮が大きな問題になっている。その原因のひとつに、乳房炎があげられる。本研究での解析では、血液中の抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンの濃度が高い乳牛では、乳房炎を発症する確率が低いことが明らかになった。グルタチオンの血中濃度に、産次や分娩後日数の影響が認められないため、この影響は主に個体差によるものと考えられた。抗酸化物質であるビタミンCが乳房炎発症時に低下することが過去に報告されていたが、個体ごとのグルタチオンの血中濃度が、乳房炎と関連するという事実は新しい知見であり、乳牛の乳房炎予防のための基礎的知見として活用できると期待される。