Association between Polymorphisms of Temperament Related Genes and Behavioral Traits in Japanese Black Cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BUNGO TAKASHI  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (40325361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気質 / 遺伝子多型 / 行動特性 / 肉牛 / 扱いやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Play behavior in Japanese Black calves gradually declines as they mature and that it may be controlled by variations in the MAOA gene. (2) Facial hair whorl location may be effective to predict temperament in cattle, but that there are some temperaments to change under the influence of environment and/or handlings. (3) By analyzing the association between the polymorphisms and temperament scores of behavioral tests, significant effects of CRH polymorphism and interaction were not detected but cattle with wild homo-type of LEP tended to permit the contact of stranger when feeding (4) SNPs (calpastin, Leptin and acylCoA- diacylglycerol-acyltransferase) affect temperament in Japanese Black cattle. (5) Thermotolerance scores, cattle without the wild-type allele of UCP and NPY showed low scores of thermotolerance and disease resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本試験で構築した質問調査票および行動試験が気質評価に有効で、気質を指標とした選抜において参考となると考えられた。気質と遺伝子変異との関係はあるものの、飼育管理によって扱いやすさは改善できる可能性も考えられ、遺伝型を考慮した上で群管理行うことも必要であろう。これらの知見は今後の育種選抜の参考になること、生産現場において日頃の家畜との接し方を再考する契機になるものと期待される。