Development of estrus detection and calving monitoring system for cattle using image processing technology and noncontact sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Thi Thi Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 郁雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
椎屋 和久  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00347048)
Pyke Tin  宮崎大学, 国際連携センター, 客員教授 (70536961)
濱 裕光  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords牛の発情検知 / 牛のモニタリングシステム / 繁殖 / 動物生産科学 / 画像処理 / 農学 / 情報通信技術 / 牛の分娩監視システム / 発情検知 / 分娩監視 / 牛のモニリングシステム / 個体識別・追跡 / 異常検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we conducted research and development about non-contact / non-invasive individual identification / tracking, estrus detection, and calving starting time prediction, which are indispensable for constructing a cattle monitoring system. In particular, regarding estrus detection, accuracy and reliability were improved by detecting multiple estrus precursor behaviors and using them in a complementary manner. Furthermore, about calving monitoring, the fact that it became possible to detect characteristic behaviors before delivery and build a prediction model for the starting time of delivery leads to prevention and mitigation of serious accidents during delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビデオ映像を長時間見続ける必要がなくなり、高齢化した畜産農家の負担軽減のみならず、畜産業がICT を活用したスマート農業へ転換する契機となり、生産性の向上,若者の新規就農など、その持続的発展への寄与が期待される。また、学術的には、動物の行動認識や健康管理の自動化への応用が可能である。