A computational structural study on recognition of the influenza virus hemagglutinin by hterosubtypic monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Manabu  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (10374240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 抗体 / 分子動力学 / 分子モデリング / 分子間相互作用 / 結合自由エネルギー / 親和性 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス / 分子動力学計算 / 分子設計 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are aiming to design a neutralizing antibody against escape mutant strains and/or multiple HA subtypes of influenza A viruses. In this study, we tried to modify the binding ability of S139/1, a cross-reactive neutralizing monoclonal antibody against HAs, using the binding free energy obtained from molecular dynamics simulations as an indicator. For the HA from A/Victoria/3/75 (H3N2) used in this study, only amino acid substitutions on S139/1 was unable to restore the recogniton ability of S139/1 against escape mutants, suggesting that the replacement of an entire CDR loop are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目的は、抗体の親和性・特異性を制御するための論理的分子設計手法の確立である。このような立体構造を基盤に既存抗体の親和性・特異性を改変する技術は、様々な人獣共通感染症の診断・治療研究へ幅広く応用されることが想定される。本課題の成果はその設計手法の一助となると考えられる。