Pathogenesis study of neurological diseases in calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiyasu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20301971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周産期脳障害 / 神経傷害マーカー / 低酸素マーカー / 小脳皮質変性症 / ウシ / 小脳 / Fluoro Jade C / 病理 / 子牛 / 神経疾患 / 周産期 / 低酸素 / 大脳皮質壊死 / 免疫組織化学 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that periventricular leukomalacia, cerebral cortical necrosis, and bilateral focal symmetrical encephalomalacia (necrosis of basal ganglia) were seen also in cattle as perinatal brain damages. Fluoro Jade C, a nerve injury marker, Alzheimer precursor protein A4, an axonal degeneration marker, and Hypoxia inducible factor-1a and vascular endothelial growth factor, both a hypoxic marker, were useful for detecting these lesions. These markers were useful to visualize the lesions of an encephalopathy without obvious histopathological changes in some cases. Histopathological features of bovine cerebellar cortical degeneration were also clarified in the present research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで良く知られていなかった周産期脳障害がウシにも存在することが明らかになった。また、神経傷害マーカーや低酸素マーカーがウシでも適用できることを示すとともに、ウシの小脳皮質変性症の特徴所見を明らかにすることができた。これらの知見は、今後の症例診断に有用な情報を与えるものである。