Establishment of a strategy for generation of Orthobunyavirus expressing an enhanced foreign reporter gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uema Akiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20630156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 泰介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00222282)
村上 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10636757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords改変型組換えアカバネウイルス / 転写プロモーター活性 / 感染の可視化 / 改変型オルソブニヤウイルス / 改変型AKAV / 転写プロモーター活性の増強 / 病原微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Akabane virus (AKAV) expressing enhanced green fluorescence protein, we previously generated, was able to detect infected cells in in vivo histopathological study, its fluorescent signal was too weak to apply to in vivo imaging study. Here, we successfully generated a modified reporter virus. The produced virus expressed higher intensity of eGFP fluorescence both in vitro and in vivo than the original virus did. In addition, the virus was pathogenic in mice at a comparable level to that in the original and wild-type virus. In the mice infected with the virus, the fluorescent signals, i.e., the virus-infected cells, were detected in the central nervous system using the whole-organ imaging. Our findings indicate that the modified virus could be used as a powerful tool to help elucidate the dynamics of AKAV in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行なった蛍光発現アカバネウイルスの改変では、アンチゲノムからの転写やゲノムへの複製が増強されていることが分かった。これまでに報告されたオルソブニヤウイルスのミニゲノムアッセイを使った研究とは逆の結果となっており、オルソブニヤウイルスゲノムに関する新たな知見が得られた。
本研究で確立されたウイルス作出手法により、蛍光遺伝子を別の病原体の遺伝子に置き換えることで、アカバネウイルスの多価ワクチン製造が可能となる。またこの手法は別のウイルスにも応用が期待でき、感染機構の解明に貢献できる。