Analysis of steatosis-related preneoplastic liver lesion using markers for autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TOSHINORI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80726456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝 / オートファジー / 肝前がん病変 / 高脂肪飼料 / 糖尿病 / LC3 / p62 / GST-P / 脂肪肝 / ラット / 病理学 / 癌 / 脂質 / 細胞・組織 / 前がん病変 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a steatosis-related hepatocarcinogenesis model based on a 8-week medium-term liver assay in high fat diet-fed rats and a diabetes/steatosis-related hepatocarcinogenesis model based on high fat diet-fed, streptozotocin-treated rats. Autophagy markers LC3 and p62 expressed in precancerous liver lesions, and alterations in expression balance of both parameters indicate the course of autophagy process (flux). The precancerous liver lesions might be enhanced by late step inhibition of autophagy and are suppressed by induction of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)はメタボリックシンドロームに含まれ、過食、運動不足など現在のストレス社会に生きる現代人の健康を脅かす重要な疾患のひとつである。その罹患者は国内外で増加しつつあり、また、一部の患者に非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)から、線維化を経て、肝がんを発症することが危惧されている点から、その防御対策が可及的速やかに実施されなければならない。本研究課題によりそのモデルが構築され、オートファジーの制御が治療の一旦を担うことが示され、NAFLD/NASH関連肝発がんの治療戦略を考える上で大きく貢献した。