| Project/Area Number |
17K08076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Toshihiro 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 正一郎 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
松山 勇人 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80345800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バソプレシン / ムスカリン受容体 / M2サブタイプ / ノックアウトマウス / 体液調節 / 視床下部視索上核 / 視床下部室傍核 / GABA / アルドステロン / アセチルコリン / バゾプレシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulation and maintenance of body fluid is crucial for the vital homeostasis, and the water influx to and outflow from body are exactly regulated by various neurotransmitters and hormones. In the present study, we have focused on M2 subtype of muscarinic receptors, of which the neurotransmitter acetylcholine acts on them, and aimed to elucidate if M2 subtype regulates synthesis and secretion of arginine-vasopressin (AVP) in mice hypothalamus, which plays an important role in body fluid regulation. The results suggest that M2 subtype promotes AVP synthesis in the supraoptic nuclei and play an important role in the regulation and maintenance of body fluid.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AVPは体液量の恒常性を調節する主要なホルモンの一つであり、その分泌不全は尿崩症や夜間頻尿の原因となっている。また、ホルモンとして腎臓に作用するだけでなく、分泌されたAVPが近くの神経細胞に作用して、神経細胞の破壊を防ぐ働きをすることも明らかになっている。さらに、AVPは社会認知能力の獲得やストレスに対する反応性にも関与しており、うつ病などの精神疾患の発症に関わっていると考えられている。したがって、AVPの分泌調節機構について検討した本研究成果は、上述した疾患における新たな治療薬の開発につながる基礎情報を提供できると考えられる。