Examination of the involvement of herpes simplex virus immediate-early proteins in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Yukiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50374674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 悦郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疾患モデルマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 病態・病理 / ヘルペスウイルス / 前初期タンパク質 / 疾患モデル動物 / 発生工学 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic mice expressing immediate early protein ICP4 of Herpes simplex virus (HSV) were generated. Phenotypic analysis of these mice was performed, and it was confirmed that ICP4 does not induce direct neurodegeneration in at least this experimental system. On the other hand, severe pancreatic exocrine injury was observed in this mouse, strongly suggesting that ICP4 protein alone affects mammalian cells regardless of viral infection. Further, it was suggested that the pancreatic endocrine system may be partially damaged, and thus it can be expected that this mouse can be used as a model for fulminant pancreatitis due to herpes virus and secondary type 1 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純ヘルペスウイルス(Herpes simplex virus: HSV)のタンパク質 ICP4を発現する遺伝子改変マウスを作出した。このマウスの表現型解析を行い、少なくとも本実験系ではICP4が直接的な神経変性を誘導しないことが確認された。一方、本マウスでは膵臓の傷害が認められ、ウイルス感染現象によらずICP4タンパク質が単独で哺乳類細胞に影響を及ぼすことが強く示唆された。以上より、本マウスはヘルペスウイルスによる劇症膵炎とこれに続発する1型糖尿病のモデルとしての利用が期待できる。