Mechanism of severity for bovine respiratory diseases couples with polymicrobial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Okabayashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10359995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛呼吸器症候群 / 牛RSウイルス / パスツレラ / 複合感染 / 呼吸器上皮細胞 / 牛呼吸器上皮細胞 / ICAM-1 / PAF受容体 / 混合感染 / 上部気道上皮細胞 / 下部気道上皮細胞 / Pasteurella multocida / ウイルス / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine respiratory disease complex (BRDC) is a major disease affecting the global cattle industry. Bovine respiratory syncytial virus (BRSV) is a primary causative agent of BRDC and Pasteurella multocida (PM) was the most common bacterial agent paired with virus in BRDC. We established bovine respiratory epithelial cell (BRECs) from trachea (bTECs), bronchus (bBECs) and lung epithelial cells (bLECs) of adult Japanese black cattle and performed comparative analyses to examine the interaction between BRSV and PM. PM adherences to BRSV-infected bBECs and bLECs were significantly higher (p < 0.05) than those on BRSV-infected bTECs. Interestingly, PM adherence on uninfected bTECs was significantly higher than those on bBECs and bLECs.
These results suggested that BRSV infection plays an important role for bacterial adherences in lung. While, upper respiratory epithelial cells efficiently capture PM as a “gateway” of respiratory tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛呼吸器症候群(BRDC)は、それぞれの病原体に対するワクチン、抗菌薬治療が可能にも関わらず、牛産業界においてもっとも大きな経済被害を引き起こす疾病の一つである。現在までに、複合感染による重症化機序は明らかにされていなかった。我々の研究では、世界で初めて牛呼吸器上皮細胞培養系の樹立に成功し、実験室内での病原性解明を可能にしたことは本分野における大きな躍進であると考える。
また、これらの上皮細胞系を用いたBRSVとPMの複合感染による重症化機序を分子レベルで解明したことは、学術的にはもちろん、今後の牛産業界における新たな診断・予防・治療研究に対する基盤情報として社会に貢献することが期待される。