The role of T6SS in infection and pathogenesis of Helicobacter cinaedi isolated form human and animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takako  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 助教 (50500097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 尚明  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHelicobacter cinaedi / Ⅵ型分泌装置 / TssG遺伝子 / 動物感染実験 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤感受性試験 / マウス腸管定着モデル / 抗菌薬 / 再燃 / T6SS / ヒト腸管上皮細胞 / 付着・侵入能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter cinaedi causes bacteremia and inflammation of subcutaneous tissue in humans. To clarify the role of the type VI secretion system (T6SS) in H. cinaedi, the pathogenicity of a mutant strain harboring a deletion in a T6SS-related gene, TssG, was compared for pathogenicity with that of a wild-type strain. In addition, mice infected with H. cinaedi were administered some antimicrobials orally to establish a useful treatment method. Although the suggested that suggested that combined administration of ABPC and MINO or administration of IPM/CS alone would be effective for eliminating H. cinaedi, further studies to establish an ideal administration method will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H. cinaediによるヒト菌血症や軟部組織の炎症などは、抗菌薬の投与により寛解するが、30~60%の患者で再燃するという報告もあり、有効な治療法は確立していない。病原因子の分泌装置としての機構であるⅥ型分泌装置(T6SS)の関連遺伝子(TssG)は、病原性への関与が低いことが示唆されたが、H. cinaedi感染マウスを用いた抗生物質投与試験において、今後の有効な治療法に繋がる新な知見が得られた。