Molecular basis for the inhibition of stress granule formation by rabies virus, a new concept of innate immune evasion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Masatani Tatsunori  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords狂犬病 / ストレス顆粒 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the accumulation of RIG-I in stress granules (SGs) formed by rabies virus attenuated strain infection. The host factor PKR, which is thought to be involved in SG formation, is also involved in SG formation in rabies virus-infected cells. Among the five rabies virus-encoded proteins (N, P, M, G, and L), the M protein was shown to play a major role in SG formation. The M protein of the rabies virus Ni-CE strain is also involved in caspase-independent cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狂犬病は、重篤な神経症状を主徴とするウイルス性人獣共通感染症である。本病はワクチンによって予防可能であるものの、ひとたび発症した場合の有効な治療法は無く、その致死率は100%にのぼる。しかし、狂犬病ウイルスが高い病原性を示すメカニズムの分子基盤は不明な点が多いのが現状である。本病の治療戦略を開発するうえで、ウイルスがどのように宿主の免疫系を逃れているかを知ることは重要である。本研究では、自然免疫の発動に重要なシステムとして近年発見された「ストレス顆粒形成」を狂犬病ウイルスが抑制することを明らかにした。