Evolutionary epidemiological study aimed at preventing the spread of vampire bat-related rabies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 名誉教授 (50147667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 琢也  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20307820)
鈴木 由紀  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30712492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吸血コウモリ / 狂犬病ウイルス / 分子疫学 / 次世代シーケンサー / 進化 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the spread of the vampire-derived rabies virus (RABV) from the viewpoint of molecular epidemiology, and proceeded to decipher the RABV genome by a next-generation sequencer (NGS). The nucleotide sequence region that could not be sequenced by NGS analysis was decoded by the Sanger sequencing. The insectivorous bat Tadarida brasiliensis is widely distributed from North America to South America, but as a result of molecular phylogenetic analysis, vampire bats were transmitted RABV from a population of T. brasiliensis distributed in North and Central America, and then RABV was transmitted southward. It was then speculated that RABV was widely spread to a population of vampire bats in various regions of Brazil, and that RABV was also transmitted to the frugivorous bat (genus Artibeus) during the spread process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在南米の家畜で流行している狂犬病の主要な媒介動物である吸血コウモリから分離された狂犬病ウイルスの分子疫学的解析を行ったことにより、その起源が北中米の食虫コウモリであることを明らかにした。分子系統樹解析の結果、この狂犬病ウイルスは中米から南米に吸血コウモリの集団に伝播する形で南下して拡散し、その過程で異種の食果コウモリへの伝搬が起こったと考えられた。このような吸血コウモリ由来感染症の拡散様式や異種伝搬を明らかにしたことは、現在課題となっている多くのコウモリ関連人獣共通感染症の制御を考える上で重要な情報を提供した。