Project/Area Number |
17K08088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hiroshi 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10440067)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ペスチウイルス / 牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / 自然免疫制御 / ウイルス間相互反応 / 内因性干渉 / IFNAR1ノックアウト細胞 / 病原ウイルス / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bovine viral diarrhea virus, which is the prototype of pestivirus, is divided to two types: innate immunosuppressive (E+) and inducible (E-) types. Each type was reisolated from some viral strains of BVDV-1 and BVDV-2, respectively, and the whole genomes of these viruses were compared. As a result, there are substitutions in 3 nonstructural viral protein regions between these types, and Npro was likely to be responsible for the innate immune response. Superinfection of E+ and E- viruses on cultured cells had result the biological phenomenon caused by each virus to disappear, but each virus had maintain the infection while suppressing each other's innate immune regulation and virus replication. The establishment of interferon receptor knockout cells in this study might reveal in detail the direct viral interactions between E+ and E- viruses that coexist in virus strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルスの同一株内に遺伝子検査や通常のウイルス検査では捉え難い性格の異なるウイルスが混在しており、それらが相互に影響しあいながらウイルス株の性状を変化させ、しいては宿主への病原性等を変化させている可能性を示唆している。すなわち、ペスチウイルス共通の現象である可能性もあり、ペスチウイルスの多様な病態や持続感染性を理解する上で重要かつ新たな知見を提供する可能性が高い。また、自然免疫誘導型のウイルスがその他の性状のウイルスの複製や宿主への作用に抑制的に働く可能性を有しており、ペスチウイルスの診断やワクチンへの応用の可能性を有すると考えられる。