Production of the novel hepatitis E virus (HEV) and examination of the possibility of the zoonotic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Li Tiancheng  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (90370957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網 康至  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 主任研究官 (10202699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHEV / 人獣共通感染症 / リバースジェネティック法 / リバースジェネティック / Rabbit HEV / 動物モデル / G5 HEV / 人獣共通感染症の可能性 / 細胞培養 / E型肝炎 / Hepatitis E virus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a reverse genetics system to generate HEV-5 and examined the possibility of zoonotic infection. Infectious HEV-5 was produced using a reverse genetics system, and the antigenicity was identical to that of human HEVs. Transmission of HEV-5 to primates was confirmed by an experimental infection, providing evidence of the possibility of zoonotic infection by HEV-5.
Further, rabbit HEV was also generated by reverse genetics system and the recovered viruses was capable of infecting rabbits negative for anti-HEV antibody by intravenous and oral inoculation. In addition, transmission of rabbit HEV to rabbits caused persistent infection, suggesting that the virus-infected rabbit could be an animal model for virus-induced hepatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型HEV-5をリバースジェネティック法により世界は作製に成功した。また、HEV-5が霊長類のカニクイザルに感染することにより,HEV-5の人獣共通感染症の可能性が示唆された。この発見はE型肝炎対策の策定に非常に有意義なことである。また、rabbit HEVがウサギに持続感染を引き起こすことは動物モデルの樹立にも大いに期待できる。