Development of fundamental technologies for elucidation of the nature of Reston ebolavirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Shuetsu  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (80373398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレストンエボラウイルス / 抗体検出 / 遺伝子検出 / モノクローナル抗体 / ウイルス感染症 / 血清診断 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop fundamental technologies for elucidation of the nature of Reston ebolavirus (REBOV) infection. I analyzed genome sequences of REBOV detected from cynomolgus monkeys in the Philippines and designed novel primer/probes for a real-time PCR method to detect REBOV infection. This method is evaluated using RNA samples obtained from REBOV infected monkeys. For a serological testing, I developed competitive ELISA for detecting serum anti-REBOV antibody using REBOV-NP specific monoclonal antibody. In addition, the REBOV-GP expression system was established. It might be a useful material for developing anti-GP monoclonal antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発される抗体および遺伝子検出法は、現在、サル検疫施設において行われている検査に加え、レストンエボラウイルス感染の確定診断法として適用できる可能があり、公衆衛生対策への技術的貢献が期待できる。