Association of paraneoplastic macrophages in the treatment of NSAIDs for refractory canine transitional cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80523323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords犬マクロファージ / RNA-seq / M2型抑制 / M2抑制 / 遺伝子の網羅的解析 / 無血清培地 / 犬血清 / 移行上皮癌 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / CD11b / 犬 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some methods for inducing Mφ-like cells from canine PBMC were performed, and Mφ-like cells were evaluated. All Mφ-like cells derived from PBMC appeared to be morphologically, functionally, and genetically Mφ. It seems that the method using an inducer in the FBS-free medium can collect Mφ most efficiently. RNA-seq was performed as a comprehensive gene analysis of these Mφs, and the expressed genes were compared.
When the obtained Mφ was co-cultured with canine transitional cell carcinoma cells, it was considered that the antitumor effect might be enhanced. This study suggests that Mφ-like cells induced in FBS-free medium can be sufficiently used for future experiments and may enhance the antitumor effect on canine tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬のマクロファージを効率よく分離・培養する方法を開発し、得られたマクロファージの正常解析を実施した。これらのマクロファージの発現遺伝子はマウス・ラット・ヒトと異なる部分が多く認められた。また、マクロファージには間接的な抗腫瘍効果があることが予想された。腫瘍微小環境における犬のマクロファージの役割が少しづつ判明してきている。