| Project/Area Number |
17K08094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2018-2019) Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI NAOKI 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (00360975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 馬救急医療 / 硝子軟骨再生 / 多孔質ジルコニアマイクロウエル法 / 3次元細胞塊 / ジルコニア / 多孔質担体 / 生体組織工学 / 動物医療 / 軟骨再生 / ウマ / ジルコニア担体 / 三次元培養 / 軟骨細胞塊 / 獣医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SEM confirmed the formation of uniform cell masses in the microwells and the production of extracellular matrix. In real-time PCR, the expression level of ColII was significantly higher in the 2×10 6 and 5×10 6 cells specimens on the 7th day of cartilage induction as compared with the pellet culture. In the culture with zirconia carrier, the expression level of ColII increased as the number of cells increased, but as the cause of this, when the number of cells was small, the size of the cell cluster varied and the differentiation efficiency was affected. Was thought. In this study, by using zirconia carrier, it was possible to prepare cell clusters that are closer to hyaline chondrocytes than conventional methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人を含めた動物における関節軟骨疾患は、疼痛と活動制限のためQOL(生活の質)低下などを引き起こす難治性疾患である。関節軟骨は硝子軟骨より構築されており、その再生能が低いことが問題となっている。バイオマテリアル技術により硝子軟骨の再生を試みた結果、境界面(tide mark)が形成されず、周囲との連続性欠如が明らかとなった。本研究では、これらの問題点を克服するため、関節軟骨表層の保護膜として硝子軟骨細胞塊の作出の技術を組み合わせることにより、関節軟骨疾患に有効な治療法の開発を目的とする。これにより荷重に耐えられる硝子軟骨の再生が可能となり、未だ実現していない関節軟骨疾患に対する治療法を確立する。