Development of early diagnosis and preventive measures of aspergillosis in captive penguins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Itoh Megumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50390852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80292093)
豊留 孝仁  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90422245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペンギン / アスペルギルス / CT / 環境検査 / 肺浸潤像 / 疾病予防 / 肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in an aquarium where aspergillosis of penguins occurs frequently. Early diagnosis was possible with regular blood tests to detect suspected Aspergillus penguins and a CT scan of those penguins to confirm respiratory lesions. In addition, by detecting Aspergillus in the environment, we proposed and implemented preventive measures such as disinfecting the detected area and keeping penguins away from the source of infection. There are no penguin deaths due to aspergillosis in this aquarium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスペルギルス症は飼育下ペンギンの主要な死亡原因である。血液検査とCT検査を組み合わせた早期診断法は治療の必要性を判断する指標となる。環境検査に基づくアスペルギルス症高リスク部位からのペンギンの隔離や消毒・洗浄は予防策として有効である。これらの技術を活用することで、貴重な生物資源であるペンギンの健康が維持され、死亡率の低減に寄与できる。