Clinical administration of AIM and establishment of renal function markers in cats with spontaneous chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (10644536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓病 / 猫 / IgM / 臨床研究 / IRIS / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a clinical study of AIM on cats with spontaneous kidney disease.I studied that In the first year, launch of clinical trials and pre-clinical trials, in the second year clinical trials to verify AIM concentration and optimal dosing method, and in the third year the examination of the different AIM dose for 2 groups of cats with kidney disease.
From the results of these studies, promising items as AIM effect and response markers were clarified more, and not only the improvement of numerical values but also improvement of QOL were seen, and there were reports such as improvement of appetite and recovery of activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有望なマーカーが明らかとなり、重要な基礎研究であったと思われる。また研究を開始してから、大変多くの飼い主や獣医療関係者からの問い合わせを受けた。いずれも、AIMの早い製薬化を待ち望む声であり、腎臓病薬としてのAIMが世間から求められていることを改めて痛感した。一方で、改善点も明確になった。AIMの製剤性状・保管方法については、検討する必要がある。また、投与法のさらなる改善も重要である。そして、猫の腎臓病は、糸球体に障害を起こして発症する場合と尿細管間質に障害を生じるものとに大きく分けられるが、事前にその診断が可能になることにより、AIMのより効果的な対象が明確化する可能性が高いと考えられる。