Mechanism of the development of pancreatitis due to heart failure in dogs and establishment of new treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Ryuji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10466922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 海織  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50588960)
岩永 朋子  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (60713287)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords犬 / 心不全 / 膵臓血流 / 膵臓傷害 / 造影超音波検査 / ソナゾイド / ピモベンダン / 膵炎 / 膵腺房細胞 / 犬膵特異的リパーゼ / 病理学的検査 / 膵臓 / ソナゾイド造影超音波検査 / 頻拍誘発性心筋症モデル犬 / 膵臓血流の低下 / 心機能低下 / 頻拍モデル / 心拍出量 / 臓器血流量 / CT灌流画像法 / メカニズム / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high rate of pancreatitis has been reported in dogs exhibiting heart failure (HF). In the past, the occurrence of pancreatitis has also been reported to accompany reductions in cardiac function in the treatment of humans. Therefore, along with clarifying the mechanism by which HF causes pancreatic cell damage, we aimed to establish a new treatment based on this mechanism. Our results clarified that the reduction in cardiac output and blood pressure in dogs during HF periods causes a reduction in pancreatic blood flow. We have also confirmed that the resulting decrease in zymogen granules in the pancreatic acinar cells is accompanied by the occurrence of cell atrophy. Based on these results, we were able to confirm the maintenance of pancreatic blood flow and a reduction in pathological changes due to the administration of pimobendane. We expect to establish a new method of treatment for pancreatic malfunction on this basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、犬のみならずヒト心不全患者の予後を左右することになる膵臓障害が、どのようなメカニズムで引き起こされるかを明らかにした。そして、虚血に弱い臓器であり、心不全との関連性が「心腎連関」として広く認知されている腎臓よりも、早期に膵臓の血流が低下することが判明した。これは、心不全治療においても今後は膵臓のケアを十分に行う必要があることを強調している。また、膵臓血流の低下は膵臓の病理学的変化を引き起こすことが判明し、積極的な心不全治療薬(心拍出量ならびに血圧の維持)のを行うことで、膵臓血流の維持と膵臓の病理学的変化の軽減を