Study about the chicken host factor associated with resistance to HPAIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuu Aya  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40348595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寸田 祐嗣  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451403)
桃井 康行  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (40303515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 地鶏 / 発現変動遺伝子 / 鶏 / 病原性 / H5N8亜型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the possibility that some of Japanese native chicken have different sensitivity to HPAIV from commercial broiler. The virus dissemination and host response in lung and brain were investigated from 4 breeds of chicken infected with H5N8 HPAIV in the early phase. Only little virus and low host response were detected from 2 breeds of Japanese native chicken. Lower virus multiplication in chicken embryo fibroblast (CEF) cells from one of the Japanese native chickens were also demonstrated. From the cells, we isolated some candidate genes by RNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高病原性鳥インフルエンザは畜産界において甚大な被害をもたらす重要疾病である。その制圧のために様々な研究が行われているが、宿主側の防御機構については不明な点が多い。鶏における感染制御陽性因子の特定やその機序の解明は新たな予防戦略や疾患の制圧につながるものである。地鶏におけるHPAI耐性はその研究のための有用なモデルとなる可能性がある。本研究で得られた候補遺伝子について今後さらなる研究へと発展させる予定である。