Establishment of personalized treatment based on the expression profile of miRNAs in canine melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Shunsuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10701295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 放射線感受性 / microRNA / PTEN / 犬メラノーマ / 放射線治療 / miR-374b / イヌメラノーマ / 放射線照射 / イヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a factor associated with radiation sensitivity was clarified in canine oral melanoma, which is often treated with radiation therapy. This study focused on differential microRNA expressions in melanoma cells and tissues pre- and post-irradiation. As a result, the expression level of miR-374b was increased in melanoma cells after irradiation compared with them before irradiation. miR-374b targeted PTEN, a tumor-suppressor gene. Altogether, miR-374b provoked resistance to radiation in melanoma cells by suppressing the expression level of PTEN. These results indicated that miR-374b and PTEN might be promising markers predict the efficiency of radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬の口腔内メラノーマに対しては、しばしば放射線治療が行われるが、再発が問題となる。本研究の成果は、放射線治療の効果を向上させることにつながるものであり、放射線治療により口腔内の病変の増大を抑え、口腔内メラノーマ症例の生活の質を維持した状態で生存させることが可能となる可能性がある。