Identification of novel tumor antigens binding to canine HSP70, and their application to tumor immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Masaru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30500706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍免疫 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / イヌ / 腫瘍 / 犬 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, recombinant canine HSP70 protein was produced by E. coli and pull-down assay was performed using lysate from a canine mammary tumor cell line. By SDS-PAGE analysis, proteins which were able to bind with HSP70 were separated and extracted from the gel. Some proteins were identified by amino acid sequencing. Among the candidate proteins, we focused on cyclinB1 which is related to cell division. The binding property to canine HSP70 protein was examined after producing a recombinant cyclinB1 protein using E coli system, but its property could not be confirmed by the gel immunoprecipitation method. Further studies such as the use of recombinant proteins derived from animal cells were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小動物獣医療における腫瘍抗原の研究報告は極めて少なく、腫瘍抗原を用いた診断法や免疫療法は未だ開発されていない。本研究で見出されたイヌHSP70と結合するタンパク質の複合体は、樹状細胞に結合することが予測され、更に強力な腫瘍免疫反応を誘導する可能性がある。今後、in vitroおよびin vivoでの実験により検討を続ける必要がある。近年、動物とヒトの比較腫瘍学が注目されており、自然発症し、生物学的挙動がヒトのものと類似しているイヌの乳腺腫瘍は恰好の臨床モデルである。得られた知見を人医療へ還元できれば更に大きな成果となることが予想される。